Credit-bearing courses

To view availability and enroll in courses, consult the Schedule of Classes (make sure to check the “Show Online Classes Only” box).

(Course details may change. For definitive, official information on all UC Santa Cruz courses, refer to the UCSC General Catalog.)

ANTH 100* — History and Theory of Biological Anthropology (Jay Reti)
ANTH 103* — Forensic Anthropology (hybrid) (Allison Galloway)
ANTH 103I* — Forensic Anthropology (Allison Galloway)
ANTH 110I* — Cultures of Sustainability and Social Justice (Nancy Chen, David Shaw)
ANTH 110Y* — Feeding California (Melissa L. Caldwell)
ANTH 130I — Cultures of India (Annapurna Pandey)
ANTH 176A — North American Archaeology (Judith Habicht Mauche)
ART 10E — 3D Foundations in Art (Kathleen Perry)
ART 20L* — Introduction to Drawing (Grant Whipple)
ART-80E* — Environmental Art in the Expanded Field (Elizabeth Stephens)
ART 80T — Digital Tools for Contemporary Art Practice (Kristen Gillette)
ART 106O* — Introduction to Animation (Kristen Gillette)
ART 153 — Still to Moving: Topics in Cinematography for Artists (Yolande Harris)
ARTG 80I — Foundations of Play (Tad Leckman)
ARTG 91 — Introduction to Game Art Production (Kristen Gillette)
ARTG 131* — 3D Game Art Production (Marcelo Viana Neto)
ARTG 132 — 3D Character Rigging and Animation for Video Games (Ed Gregor)
BIOE 107 — Ecology (Max Tarjan)
BIOE 109 — Evolution (Maya Friedman)
BIOE 125* — Ecosystems of California (Erika Zavaleta)
BIOE 140 — Behavioral Ecology (Barry Sinervo)
BIOE 142L — Animal Behavior in the Wild (Suzanne Alonzo)
BIOL 88* — Studies in Medicine: Its Art, History, Science, and Philosophy (Grant Hartzog, Gregory Gates)
BIOL 101L — Molecular Biology Laboratory (Jimmy Shanks)
BME 51B — Applied Electronics for Bioengineers (Kevin Karplus)
BME 80G — Bioethics in the 21st Century: Science, Business, and Society (Sandra Dreisbach)
CHEM 1A — General Chemistry (Alegra Eroy-Reveles)
CHEM 1C — General Chemistry (Peter Weiss)
CHIN 1 — Chinese 1 (Jing Wu)
CHIN 2 — Chinese 2 (Jing Wu)
CMMU 165* — Community Analysis for Global Health (Mary Beth Pudup, Andrea Steiner)
CMPE 107* — Probability and Statistics for Engineers (hybrid) (J. J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves)
COWL 52* — Personal Finance and Investing (Patricia Kelly)
CRES 70S — Introduction to Sikhs (Nirvikar Singh)
CRSN 15A* — STEM Essentials (Stella Hein, Ronnie Lipschutz)
CRWN 98* — Podcasting and Digital Storytelling (Nada Miljkovic)
CRWN 185 — Career and Internship Preparation (Christina Hall)
EART 3* — Geology of National Parks (Susan Schwartz)
EART 11* — Earthquakes (Susan Schwartz, Thomas Göbel)
EART 30 — Water in the Environment (Margaret Zimmer)
EART 110A — Evolution of the Earth (Terry Blackburn, Paul Koch)
ECE 121 — Microprocessor System Design (Max Dunne)
ECE 163 — Introduction to Mechatronics (Gabriel Elkaim)
ECON 1 — Principles of Microeconomics (Julie Gonzalez)
ECON 2 — Introductory Macroeconomics (Ajay Shenoy)
ECON 10A — Economics of Accounting (Kevin Jones)
ECON 10B* — Economics of Accounting II (Kevin Jones)

ECON 100A — Intermediate Microeoconomics (Kristian López Vargas, Natalia Lazzati)
ECON 133 — Security Markets and Financial Institutions (Kai Pommerenke)
ECON 161A — Marketing (Stephen Owen)
ENVS 25 — Environmental Policy and Economics (Sikina Jinnah)
ENVS 65* — Introduction to Fresh Water: Processes and Policy (Brent Haddad)
ENVS 125* — Ecosystems of California (Erika Zavaleta)
ENVS 130A — Agroecology and Sustainable Agriculture (Katie Monsen)
ENVS 144 — Global Climate Change Politics (Sikina Jinnah)
FILM 20A — Introduction to Film Studies (Alessia Cecchet)
FILM 20P — Introduction to Production Technique and Theory
FILM 80V — Video Games as Visual Culture (Soraya Murray)
FILM 120 — Introduction to Media Theory (Irene Gustafson)
FILM 132B — International Cinema 1960-present (Peter Limbrick)
FILM 136D — Documentary Film and Video (Daryl Jones)
FILM 165B — Race on Screen (Yiman Wang)
FILM 170A — Supporting Online Learning of Coding in the Arts (Warren Sack, Abram Stern)
FILM 171C — Found Footage Filmmaking (Irene Lusztig)
FILM 194H — Ethics and Documentary Filmmaking (Daryl Jones)
HAVC 30 — European Art and Architecture (Allan Langdale)

HAVC 70 — Visual Cultures of the Pacific Islands (Marion Cadora)
HAVC 118 — Art of the Contemporary African Diaspora (Axelle Toussaint)
HAVC 127F — Perpetually Foreign Americans: Asian American Art and Visual Culture 1850 to the Present (Michelle Ye)
HAVC 141C — Modern Art: Pop to Present (Derek Murray)
HAVC 142 — Contemporary Art and Ecology (Chessa Adsit-Morris)
HAVC 142M — Museum Exhibitions (Elisabeth Cameron)
HAVC 143D — Architecture and the City in Modern and Contemporary Visual Culture (Leslie Lodwick)
HAVC 144A — Latin American Art and Visual Culture (Tatiane Santa Rosa)
HAVC 186I — Indigenous Art and Activism (Amber Hickey)
HAVC 191B — The Virgin of Guadalupe: Images and Symbolism in Spain, Mexico, and the U.S. (Tara Field)
HIS 15* — The United States of America From Its Founding Through Our Time (Matthew Lasar)
HIS 40A — Introduction to Early Modern East Asia (Minghui Hu)

HIS 59 — History of the English Language (Charles Hedrick)
HIS 60* — Scientific Vocabulary and the Roots of the European Scientific Tradition (Charles Hedrick)
HIS 71 — The Holocaust: Destruction of European Jewry (Peter Kenez, Murray Baumgarten)
HIS 80C — Global China (Shelley Chan)
HIS 100 — Historical Skills and Methods (Matt O’Hara, Catherine Jones)
HIS 101D* — World History of Science (Minghui Hu)
HIS 101F — Global Environmental History (Minghui Hu)
HIS 150E — History and Memory in the Okinawan Islands (Alan Christy)
LALS 75 — Art and Social Change in Latin America: Diego Rivera (Greg Landau)
LALS 79 — Hip Hop History (Lily Balloffet)
LALS 79S — Historia Hip Hop (Lily Balloffet)
LALS 80Q — Musica Latina: Music of Latin America and the Caribbean (Greg Landau)
LALS 90 — Contemporary Brazil (Patricia Piñho)
LGST 116* — Comparative Law (Jacqueline Gehring)
LGST 160B — International Law (Mark Massoud)
LING 50 — Intro to Linguistics (Adrian Brasoveanu, Jess Law)
LING-80K — Invented Languages (Pranav Anand)
LIT 80Y — Harry Potter (Renee Fox)
LIT 81B — Engineering California (Zac Zimmer)
LIT-61U* — Introduction to SF (Zac Zimmer)
MATH 19A* — Calculus for Science, Engineering, and Mathematics (Frank Bäuerle, Tony Tromba)
MATH 19B* — Calculus for Science, Engineering, and Mathematics (Frank Bäuerle, Tony Tromba)
MATH 23A — Vector Calculus (Frank Bäuerle, Tony Tromba)
MATH 23B — Vector Calculus (Frank Bäuerle, Tony Tromba)
METX 119 — Microbiology (Karen Ottemann)
MUSC 13 — Beginning Theory and Musicianship I (Faith Lanam)
MUSC 14 — Beginning Theory and Musicianship II (Faith Lanam)

MUSC 80C — The History, Literature, and Technology of Electronic Music (Madison Heying)
MUSC 80P* — Popular Music in the United States (Ben Leeds Carson)
OCEA 90 — Fundamentals of Climate (Claudie Beaulieu)

PHIL 9 — Introduction to Logic (John Bowin)
PHIL 11* — Introduction to Philosophy (David Donley)
PHIL 23 — Philosophy of Cognitive Science (Nico Orlandi)
PHIL 80M — Science and Society (Robbie Kubala)

PHYS 6A — Introductory Physics I (Onnutom Narayan, Joshua Deutsch)
POLI 116* — Comparative Law (Jacqueline Gehring)
POLI 140A — European Politics (Eleanora Pasotti)
POLI 160B — International Law (Mark Massoud)
PSYC 112 — Moral Development (Audun Dahl)
SCIC 200 — Introduction to Science Communication (Erika Check Hayden)
SOCY 136* — Social Psychology (Megan McNamara)
SOCY 30A — Introduction To Global Information And Social Enterpreneurship Studies (Chris Benner)
SOCY 173X — Water and Sanitation Justice (Ben Crow, Isha Ray)
STEV 27 — Service Learning (Geoff Childers)
THEA 10 — Introduction to Design (David Cuthbert)
THEA 61A — Ancient and Medieval Theatre History (Michael Chemers)
THEA 80C — Monsters in the Dramatic Imagination (Michael Chemers)

THEA 80N — Walt Disney (Kinan Valdez, Kirsten Brandt)
THEA 80U — Everybody Dance Now! (Cid Pearlman)
WRIT 1 — Introduction to Composition (Michele Bigley)
WRIT 1 — Introduction to Composition (Heather Shearer)
WRIT 1 — Introduction to Composition (Brenda Sanfilippo)
WRIT 2* — Rhetoric & Bullshit (Anthony Breakspear)
WRIT 2-2 — Writing in the Digital Ecosystem (Philip Longo)
WRIT 2-3 — Rhetoric & Inquiry (Terry Terhaar)
WRIT 2-4 — Writing for Action (Tina Osborne)
WRIT 2-5 — Rhetoric and Inquiry (Michele Bigley)
WRIT 25 — Writing About Place (Michele Bigley)


* course video available