Awarded Instructors

2020–21

      • Claudie Beaulieu — Fundamentals of Climate (OCEA 90) [Campus]
      • Michele Bigley — Rhetoric and Inquiry (WRIT 2) [Campus]
      • Michael Chemers — Monsters in the Dramatic Imagination (THEA 80C)  [Campus]
      • Kristina Chew — Topics in Poetry: Nature, Poetics, and Eco-Poetics (LIT 120A) [Campus]
      • Shannon Cummings — Writing the Body, Calming the Mind (WRIT 1)  [Campus]
      • Kathleen Deck — Special Topics in Painting (ART 139) [Campus]
      • Remy Franklin — Designing Your Life (CLNI 140 / CLTE 140) [Campus]
      • Jackie Gehring — Law and Politics of Memory (LGST 158) [Campus]
      • Irene Gustafson — Introduction to Media Theory (FILM 120) [Campus]
      • Judith Habicht Mauche — North American Archaeology (ANTH 176A)  [Campus]
      • Yolande Harris — Still to Moving: Topics in Cinematography for Artists (ART 153) [Campus]
      • Minghui Hu — Introduction to Early Modern East Asia (HIS 40A)  [Campus]
      • Daryl Jones — Documentary Film and Video (FILM 136D) [Campus]
      • Robbie Kubala — Science and Society (PHIL 80M) [Campus]
      • Faith Lanam — Beginning Theory and Musicianship II (MUSC 14)  [Campus]
      • Allan Langdale — European Art and Architecture (HAVC 30) [Campus]
      • Peter Limbrick — International Cinema 1960-present (FILM 132B)  [Campus]
      • J. Cameron Monroe — Introduction to Archaeology (ANTH 3) [Campus]
      • Brenda Sanfilippo — Introduction to Composition (WRIT 1) [Campus]
      • Heather Shearer — Introduction to Composition (WRIT 1) [Campus]
      • Yiman Wang — Race on Screen (FILM 165B) [Campus]
      • Jing Wu — Chinese 2 (CHIN 2) [Campus]
      • Jing Wu — Chinese 3 (CHIN 3) [Campus]

2019–20

    • Suzanne Alonzo — Animal Behavior in the Wild: A Field Course (BIOE 142L) [Campus]
    • Lily Pearl Balloffet — Hip Hop History (LALS 79) / Historia Hip Hop (LALS LALS 79S) [Campus]
    • Roxanne Beltran — Biology of Large Marine Vertebrates [Campus]
    • Michele Bigley — Writing About Place (WRIT 25) [Campus]
    • Terry Blackburn, Paul Koch — Evolution of the Earth (EART 110A) [Campus]
    • Adrian Brasoveanu, Jess Law — Intro to Linguistics (LING 50) [Campus]
    • Elisabeth Cameron — Museum Exhibitions (HAVC 142M) [Campus]
    • Alessia Cecchet — Introduction to Film Studies (FILM 20A) [Campus]
    • Shelly Chan — Global China (HIST 80C) [Campus]
    • Michael Chemers — Ancient and Medieval Theatre History (THEA 61-A) [Campus]
    • Nancy Chen, Grant Hartzog, Matt Sparke, Bill Sullivan — Foundations for Global & Community Health (ANTH 89 / BIOL 89 / POLI 89 — hybrid) [Campus]
    • David Cuthbert, Kate Edmunds — Introduction to Design (THEA 10) [Campus]
    • Audun Dahl — Moral Development (PSYC 112) [Campus]
    • Sandra Dreisbach — Bioethics in the 21st Century: Science, Business, and Society (BME 80G) [Campus]
    • Max Dunne — Microprocessor System Design (ECE 121) [Campus]
    • Gabriel Elkaim — Introduction to Mechatronics (ECE 163) [Campus]
    • Alegra Eroy-Reveles — General Chemistry (CHEM 1A) [Campus]
    • Renee Fox — Harry Potter (LIT 80Y) [Campus]
    • Yulia Gilichinskaya — Introduction to Production Technique and Theory (FILM 20P) [Campus]
    • Laura Giuliano, Brenda Samaniego de la Parra, Alan Spearot — Introduction to Econometrics (ECON 113) [Campus]
    • Julie Gonzalez — Principles of Microeconomics (ECON 1) [Campus]
    • Giulia Gurun — Human Physiology Laboratory (BIOL 130L — hybrid) [Campus]
    • Erika Check Hayden — Introduction to Science Communication (SCIC 200) [Campus]
    • Madison Heying — The History, Literature, and Technology of Electronic Music (MUSC 80C) [Campus]
    • Sikina Jinnah — Environmental Policy and Economics (ENVS 25) [Campus]
    • Sikina Jinnah — Global Climate Change Politics (ENVS 144) [Campus]
    • Catherine Jones, Matt O’Hara — Historical Skills and Methods (HIST 100) [Campus]
    • Daryl Jones — Ethics and Documentary Filmmaking (FILM 194H) [Campus]
    • Kevin Karplus — Applied Electronics for Bioengineers (BME 51B) [Campus]
    • Faith Lanam — Beginning Theory and Musicianship I (MUSC 13) [Campus]
    • Natalia Lazzati, Kristian López Vargas, Alan Spearot — Intermediate Microeconomics (ECON 100A) [Campus]
    • Tad Leckman — Foundations of Play (AGPM 80I / ARTG 80I) [Campus]
    • Philip Longo — Writing in the Digital Ecosystem (WRIT 2) [Campus]
    • Irene Lusztig — Found Footage Filmmaking (FILM 171C) [Campus]
    • Mark Fathi Massoud — International Law (POLI 160B / LGST 160B) [Campus]
    • Megan McNamara — Social Psychology (SOCY 136) [Campus]
    • Nada Miljković — Podcasting and Digital Storytelling (CRWN 98) [Campus]
    • Katie Monsen — Agroecology and Sustainable Agriculture (ENVS 130A) [Campus]
    • Derek C. Murray — Modern Art: Pop to Present (HAVC 141C) [Campus]
    • Soraya Murray — Video Games as Visual Culture (FILM 80V) [Campus]
    • Nico Orlandi — Philosophy of Cognitive Science (PHIL 23) [Campus]
    • Steve Owen — Marketing (ECON 161A) [Campus]
    • Tina Osborne — Writing 2: Writing for Action (WRIT 2) [Campus]
    • Cid Pearlman — Everybody Dance Now! (THEA 80U) [Campus]
    • Kathleen Perry — 3D Foundations in Art (ART 10E) [Campus]
    • Patricia Pinho — Contemporary Brazil (LALS 90) [Campus]
    • Warren Sack — Supporting Online Learning of Coding in the Arts (FILM 170A) [Campus]
    • James Shanks — Molecular Biology Laboratory (BIOL 101L) [Campus]
    • Ajay Shenoy — Introductory Macroeconomics (ECON 2) [Campus]
    • Barry Sinervo — Behavioral Ecology (EEBIO 140) [Campus]
    • Terry Terhaar — Writing 2: Rhetoric & Inquiry (WRIT 2) [Campus]
    • Kinan Valdez, Kirsten Brandt — Walt Disney (THEA 80N) [Campus]
    • Peter Weiss — General Chemistry (CHEM 1C) [Campus]
    • Jing Wu — Chinese 1 (CHIN 1) [Campus]
    • Margaret Zimmer — Water in the Environment (EART 30) [Campus]
    • (Kresge College) — Designing and Directing Your Educational Journey [Campus]

2018–19

2017–18

2016–17

2015–16

2014–15

2013–14

2012–13


There are a number of other online courses developed and offered at UC Santa Cruz. This list only includes courses and instructors who received an award to develop their course. For a comprehensive and searchable list of online courses at UCSC, please consult https://online.ucsc.edu/about/courses/credit-bearing-courses/.